ANSIS Online Shopping | Privacy Policy

ANSIS Online Shopping Privacy Policy

At ANSIS Online Shopping we are committed to protecting your privacy. ANSIS Online Shopping is the controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which ANSIS Online Shopping (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of  the https://ansisworld.co.uk website ("Site", "Website"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by ANSIS Online Shopping.

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW? 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Non-personal identification information or Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. 

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

    - "Google Analytics Tracking" technology, which anonymous data is collected and saved for marketing and optimisation purposes.
   

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your gender, name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number and payment information (including PayPal account name). We refer to this information as “Personal identification information or Order Information.”  More analytically: 

Personal identification information: We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, delivery address and phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information: We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Cookies: We use technology such as "cookies" to collect information and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following five categories of cookies on our Website:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.
  2. Performance cookies: These cookies collect anonymous information on how you use our Website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies does not show personal details from which your individual identity can be established. You may opt in to these cookies using your browser settings but it may affect the performance of our Website.
  3. Functionality cookies: These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. You may opt in to these cookies using your browser settings but it may affect the functionality of our Website.
  4. Targeting cookies or Advertising Cookies: These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third party companies to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites. You may opt-in to these cookies using your browser settings.
  5. Social Media Cookies: These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

Deleting Cookies

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your Internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at AboutCookies.org.

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance the User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Website.

You can withdraw your consent to these cookies at any time through the following options:

• Google Analytics cookies across all websites, please visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on;

• other third party cookies relating to behavioural advertising, please go to YourOnlineChoices;

• any other type of cookies, you can clean the cookies through your browser settings.

Please note that refusing cookies does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver adverts tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns, so you may see a greater number of adverts that are irrelevant to you and your preferences.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

To provide you services and the Website, including to allow you to order and receive products using our Website, administer your account and to optimise your experience we need to use the information that we collect in a number of different ways.

We also use the information for marketing and advertising purposes. Where you have told us you would like to receive marketing communications or when you have made a purchase using our services, we and our partner boutiques will use your personal information (including your name, email address and address) to occasionally send you updates, news, and offers via email, post, or other forms of media. We may use your information (including supplemental information received from partners that we append to our existing customer information as described below), to tailor these messages to you. You may unsubscribe from email marketing communications by modifying your preferences in your account’s profile management section, or by following the opt out instructions in the promotional emails we send you.

We use third-party service providers to serve advertisements most relevant to you across your different devices and on our own and others’ websites and mobile applications. In addition to the information about your visits to our website or usage of our mobile application, our service providers may also use the information about your interactions with other websites or applications to target advertisements for products available from ansisworld.co.uk. For information about opting out of targeted advertising and controlling the use of cookies, please see the cookies section of this Privacy Policy.

We also carry out research, analysis, and surveys on your use of our Website, and views. We keep tracking of your spend on our Website to see if you can benefit from our exclusive loyalty programs. Finally we use your information to confirm your identity and perform credit checks or anti-fraud checks, in order to ensure your, and our, financial security.

Please note that we do not sell your information without your consent (whether your name, address, emails address, financial information, or otherwise) to any third party.

Please scroll down to find out the detailed purposes for which we collect your information, what specific information is collected and the legal basis for which we purpose that data.

  • To register and manage your account in our Website, we collect your name, email, password and other additional details you may wish to add in your account, like phone number, addresses and gender. The legal basis is the performance of a Contract with you.
  • To fulfil the orders you make through our website, we collect your Name, addresses, phone number, Order details, like the products you are buying, the size and price. The legal basis is the performance of a Contract with you.
  • To collect payment from you we collect your payment information, which comprises the credit/debit card’s number, holder’s name and CVV we do not store them and only transfer them to our authorized payment providers. The legal basis is the performance of a Contract with you.
  • To provide you with our customer services (including helping you to solve any issue you have with our services, updating you about any change to our terms of service, or contacting you to know how was your experience with us) we collect your name, email, password and addresses and your contact history with us (including phone records of our conversations. The legal basis is the performance of a Contract with you and our legitimate interests in retaining you as a customer.
  • To monitor the quality of our customer services, we collect your name, email, password and addresses and your contact history with us. The legal basis is the legitimate interests in running our business.
  • To administer, maintain and optimise our Website and our services, we collect your device information (such as your device IP address and device type), Cookie identifiers and browsing information. The legal basis is the legitimate interests in running our business.
  • To perform fraud and credit checks and if we can do business with you, we collect your name; email; addresses; credit/debit card details;browsing history; purchase history; date of birth; gender; device information (such as IP address and device type), any national identifiers (like driver’s license or ID cards) and any publicly available information (like social media profiles or news). The legal basis is the legitimate interests to protect ANSIS Online Shopping and its customers from fraudulent activities and compliance with a legal obligation.
  • To send you marketing communications and personalised offers, we collect your Name; Email; Phone Number; Addresses; Date of Birth; Purchase history; Browsing history and behaviour; Device information; Shopping preferences; Cookie identifiers; Internal identifiers; Country. The legal basis is the legitimate interests to electronic direct marketing of similar products and services to that which you have acquired using our Website or, when such is not applicable, your Consent.
  • To manage our loyalty programmes, we collect your Name; Email; Phone Number; Addresses; Date of Birth; Purchase history; Browsing history and behaviour; Device Information; Shopping preferences; Nickname; Cookie identifiers; Internal identifiers; Country; Spent tier level and Wealth. The legal basis is our legitimate interests in running our business and improve the shopping experience.
  • Analysis of your behaviour and purchases in our Website, we collect your Name Email; Phone Number; Addresses; Date of Birth; Purchase history; Browsing history and behaviour; Device Information; Shopping preferences; Nickname; Cookie identifiers; Internal identifiers; Country; Spent tier level and Wealth. The legal basis is our legitimate interests in running our business and improve our Website and your experience.
  • Carry on research, analysis, enquiries and surveys on your use of our website, we collect your Name; Addresses; Email; Device information, legal basis is our legitimate interests in running our business and improve our Website and your experience.
  • Advertising and retarget advertising, we collect your email, cookie identifiers and device information. The legal basis is our legitimate interests in running our business.

 

3. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Keeping you and your personal information secure is very important to us. We take a number of reasonable steps to try to protect the personal information that you provide, including:

  • sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.;
  • requiring you to establish a unique username and password to access your account on our Website;
  • not keeping details of your credit or debit card that would enable any third party to transact using that credit or debit card (such as your CVV number);
  • we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site; and
  • regularly monitoring our servers and IT systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Unfortunately, despite this, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to or through our Website, and any such transmission is at your own risk. In particular, please keep in mind that if you voluntarily disclose personal information through other means of communication than the Website in a non-protected environment (such as through email, sms, online messages) then that information can be collected and used by others outside of our or your control.

 

4. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site and Trusted Shops to collect reviews from our customers.

Google Analytics Tracking technology anonymously collects data and saves them for marketing and optimisation purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data is not personally identifiable. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not linked to any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time, with effect from the future, by clicking on the following link: Click here to disable Google Analytics Tracking

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

Legal notice: By ordering from this site you provide us with a valid consent to transmit your e-mail address to Trusted Shops

 

5. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies. 

Legal notice: When clicking the Facebook buttons, data are sent to Facebook

 

6. ADVERTISING

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page.

Google Adsense

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Do Not Track
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

either clicking one of the following links: FACEBOOK GOOGLEBING or by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal.

 

7. WHAT ARE MY PRIVACY RIGHTS?

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident please note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests as listed above.  In such cases, please note that your information might be transferred outside of Europe, including Canada and the United States.

 

8. DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

9. MINORS

The Website and the services provided by ANSIS Online Shopping are not intended to be used by children. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, you can contact the ANSIS Online Shopping Data Protection Officer at sales@ansisworld.co.uk.

 

10. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

11. COMPLAINTS

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us: 

by e-mail at sales@ansisworld.co.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, at : ​Anfield Business Centre, 58 Breckfield Road South, Liverpool, L6 5DR, United Kingdom

This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or the data protection supervisory authority in the EU country in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

 

12. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

ANSIS Online Shopping has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time, according to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

This document was last updated on 25th May 2018


CUSTOMER REVIEWS

1. Product Review Request

  • 1.1 Upon delivery of your order or shortly afterwards and if you have provided us with your email address we will contact you requesting a review of the products ordered and store you collected from (if applicable).
  • 1.2 This request is voluntary and we will not contact you again about reviewing your order.
  • 1.3 To review your order follow the link in the email provided by us.

2. Store Reviews

  • 2.1 You can write a review about any product or our store by visiting www.ansisworld.co.uk
  • 2.2 Writing a store review is purely voluntary and we will not contact you about your review unless: a) you ask us to do so, b) your review contains information we would like to act upon in order to offer the best possible customer service.
  • 2.3 Keep your review focused on the store.
  • 2.4 Do not include any information that would allow you to be personally identified. e.g. names or addresses.
  • 2.5 In order to review a store you must have purchased an item from that store and have a valid till receipt. Please have your receipt to hand as you will be asked for information from it.
  • 2.6 Legal notice: By ordering from this site you provide us with a valid consent to transmit your e-mail address to Trusted Shops. Trusted Shops will use your e-mail address to contact you, in order to evaluate your buying experience with us.

3. How we use this information

  • 3.1 All submitted reviews are subject to the terms set out below.
  • 3.2 We reserve the right not to post your product review or process your store review if it contains any of the following types of content;
    • 3.2.1 Obscenities, discriminatory language, or other language not suitable for a public forum;
    • 3.2.2 Advertisements, “spam” content, or references to other products, offers or websites;
    • 3.2.3 Email addresses, URL’s, phone numbers, physical addresses or other forms of contact information;
    • 3.2.4 Critical or spiteful comments on other reviews posted on the page or their authors;
    • 3.2.5 Anything else deemed not suitable (Store Review) or for a public forum (Product Review).
  • 3.3 Your product review will be used on the site alongside other reviews for the same product and contribute to an overall product score.
  • 3.4 By submitting a product review you authorise the company to use this review on the websites product pages and any other product advertising or pages not withstanding a breach to your rights highlighted in our Privacy Policy.
  • 3.5 Your product review may also contribute to reviews of the product then advertised by a third party such as, but not exclusively, Google.
  • 3.6 By submitting a store review you authorise the company to use your review internally for training and feedback purposes. We will not publish your review on the website or by any other media.

4. Right of withdrawal

  • 4.1 You can request your product review be removed or your store review be withdrawn at a later date by contacting our Customer Services at: sales@ansisworld.co.uk

  • 4.2 You can request the removal of another party’s product review if you feel it breaches any part of 2.2 above by contacting us in writing via email at: sales@ansisworld.co.uk

Last update: 25th May 2018