Privacy Policy | ANSIS Online Shopping

 

At ANSIS Online Shopping we are committed to protecting your privacy. ANSIS Online Shopping is the controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). This Privacy Policy, governs the manner in which ANSIS Online Shopping (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of  the https://ansisworld.co.uk website ("Site", "Website"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by ANSIS Online Shopping.

PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND HOW? 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Non-personal identification information or Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. 
  • Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • "Google Analytics Tracking" technology, which anonymous data is collected and saved for marketing and optimisation purposes.

 

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your gender, name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number and payment information (including PayPal account name). We refer to this information as “Personal identification information or Order Information.”  More analytically: 

 

1.1.Personal identification information: We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, delivery address and phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

1.2.Non-personal identification information: We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

To provide you services and the Website, including to allow you to order and receive products using our Website, administer your account and to optimise your experience we need to use the information that we collect in a number of different ways.

We also use the information for marketing and advertising purposes. Where you have told us you would like to receive marketing communications or when you have made a purchase using our services, we and our partner boutiques will use your personal information (including your name, email address and address) to occasionally send you updates, news, and offers via email, post, or other forms of media. We may use your information (including supplemental information received from partners that we append to our existing customer information as described below), to tailor these messages to you. You may unsubscribe from email marketing communications by modifying your preferences in your account’s profile management section, or by following the opt out instructions in the promotional emails we send you.

We use third-party service providers to serve advertisements most relevant to you across your different devices and on our own and others’ websites and mobile applications. In addition to the information about your visits to our website or usage of our mobile application, our service providers may also use the information about your interactions with other websites or applications to target advertisements for products available from ansisworld.co.uk. For information about opting out of targeted advertising and controlling the use of cookies, please see the cookies section of this Privacy Policy.

We also carry out research, analysis, and surveys on your use of our Website, and views. We keep tracking of your spend on our Website to see if you can benefit from our exclusive loyalty programs. Finally we use your information to confirm your identity and perform credit checks or anti-fraud checks, in order to ensure your, and our, financial security.

Please note that we do not sell your information without your consent (whether your name, address, emails address, financial information, or otherwise) to any third party.

Please scroll down to find out the detailed purposes for which we collect your information, what specific information is collected and the legal basis for which we purpose that data.

  • To register and manage your account in our Website, we collect your name, email, password and other additional details you may wish to add in your account, like phone number, addresses and gender. The legal basis is the performance of a Contract with you.
  • To fulfil the orders you make through our website, we collect your Name, addresses, phone number, Order details, like the products you are buying, the size and price. The legal basis is the performance of a Contract with you.
  • To collect payment from you we collect your payment information, which comprises the credit/debit card’s number, holder’s name and CVV we do not store them and only transfer them to our authorized payment providers. The legal basis is the performance of a Contract with you.
  • To provide you with our customer services (including helping you to solve any issue you have with our services, updating you about any change to our terms of service, or contacting you to know how was your experience with us) we collect your name, email, password and addresses and your contact history with us (including phone records of our conversations. The legal basis is the performance of a Contract with you and our legitimate interests in retaining you as a customer.
  • To monitor the quality of our customer services, we collect your name, email, password and addresses and your contact history with us. The legal basis is the legitimate interests in running our business.
  • To administer, maintain and optimise our Website and our services, we collect your device information (such as your device IP address and device type), Cookie identifiers and browsing information. The legal basis is the legitimate interests in running our business.
  • To perform fraud and credit checks and if we can do business with you, we collect your name; email; addresses; credit/debit card details;browsing history; purchase history; date of birth; gender; device information (such as IP address and device type), any national identifiers (like driver’s license or ID cards) and any publicly available information (like social media profiles or news). The legal basis is the legitimate interests to protect ANSIS Online Shopping and its customers from fraudulent activities and compliance with a legal obligation.
  • To send you marketing communications and personalised offers, we collect your Name; Email; Phone Number; Addresses; Date of Birth; Purchase history; Browsing history and behaviour; Device information; Shopping preferences; Cookie identifiers; Internal identifiers; Country. The legal basis is the legitimate interests to electronic direct marketing of similar products and services to that which you have acquired using our Website or, when such is not applicable, your Consent.
  • To manage our loyalty programmes, we collect your Name; Email; Phone Number; Addresses; Date of Birth; Purchase history; Browsing history and behaviour; Device Information; Shopping preferences; Nickname; Cookie identifiers; Internal identifiers; Country; Spent tier level and Wealth. The legal basis is our legitimate interests in running our business and improve the shopping experience.
  • Analysis of your behaviour and purchases in our Website, we collect your Name Email; Phone Number; Addresses; Date of Birth; Purchase history; Browsing history and behaviour; Device Information; Shopping preferences; Nickname; Cookie identifiers; Internal identifiers; Country; Spent tier level and Wealth. The legal basis is our legitimate interests in running our business and improve our Website and your experience.
  • Carry on research, analysis, enquiries and surveys on your use of our website, we collect your Name; Addresses; Email; Device information, legal basis is our legitimate interests in running our business and improve our Website and your experience.
  • Advertising and retarget advertising, we collect your email, cookie identifiers and device information. The legal basis is our legitimate interests in running our business.

 

3. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Keeping you and your personal information secure is very important to us. We take a number of reasonable steps to try to protect the personal information that you provide, including:

  • sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.;
  • requiring you to establish a unique username and password to access your account on our Website;
  • not keeping details of your credit or debit card that would enable any third party to transact using that credit or debit card (such as your CVV number);
  • we adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site; and
  • regularly monitoring our servers and IT systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Unfortunately, despite this, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to or through our Website, and any such transmission is at your own risk. In particular, please keep in mind that if you voluntarily disclose personal information through other means of communication than the Website in a non-protected environment (such as through email, sms, online messages) then that information can be collected and used by others outside of our or your control.

 

4. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site and Trusted Shops to collect reviews from our customers.

 

4.1.Google Analytics Tracking technology anonymously collects data and saves them for marketing and optimisation purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data is not personally identifiable. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not linked to any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time, with effect from the future, by clicking on the following link: Click here to disable Google Analytics Tracking

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

Legal notice: By ordering from this site you provide us with a valid consent to transmit your e-mail address to Trusted Shops

 

5. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies. 

Legal notice: When clicking the Facebook buttons, data are sent to Facebook. 

 

6. ADVERTISING

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page.

 

6.1.Google Adsense: Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

6.2.Do Not Track: Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

6.3.You can opt out of targeted advertising byeither clicking one of the following links: FACEBOOK GOOGLEBING or by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal.

 

7. WHAT ARE MY PRIVACY RIGHTS?

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident please note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests as listed above.  In such cases, please note that your information might be transferred outside of Europe, including Canada and the United States.

 

8. DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

9. MINORS

The Website and the services provided by ANSIS Online Shopping are not intended to be used by children. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, you can contact the ANSIS Online Shopping Data Protection Officer at customer_service@ansisworld.co.uk.

 

10. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

11. COMPLAINTS

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at customer_service@ansisworld.co.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, at : ​Anfield Business Centre, 58 Breckfield Road South, Liverpool, L6 5DR, United Kingdom

 

This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or the data protection supervisory authority in the EU country in which you live or work where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

 

12. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

ANSIS Online Shopping has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time, according to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

This document was last updated on 29th April 2019


Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of ANSIS Online Shopping. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to ANSIS Online Shopping. We are a Sole trader company registered in England. Our registered office is at: Anfield Business Centre, 58 Breckfield Road South, Liverpool, L6 5DR

 

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

 

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

 

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

 

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

  1. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, at customer_service@ansisworld.co.uk.

 

  1. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

 

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

 

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

 

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

 

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

 

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

 

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

 

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

 

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

 

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

  1. Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences. 

 

We may collect special personal information about you if there is a lawful basis on which to do so.

 

  1. If you do not provide the personal information that we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

 

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

 

  1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

 

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

 

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

 

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

 

  1. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

 

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

 

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

 

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us customer_service@ansisworld.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

 

  1. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

 

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

 

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

 

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

 

  1. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

 

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

 

This may include your personal information.

 

Specific uses of information you provide to us

 

  1. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

 

Examples include:

  • posting a message on our forum
  • tagging an image
  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

 

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

 

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

 

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

 

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at Contact Us | ANSIS Online Shopping

 

  1. Complaints regarding content on our website

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

 

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

 

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

 

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

 

  1. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

 

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal/ Amazon Pay/ WorldPay or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

 

  1. Information about your bank transfer payment

When you agree to pay by Bank Transfer, the information you give to us is passed automatically to our own bank, Lloyds plc., for processing according to our instructions. We do not keep a copy, or a file of your bank account details.

 

We keep this information only for the duration of the bank transfer arrangement.

 

  1. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

 

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

 

  1. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

 

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

 

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

 

Your personal information is never shared externally or used for purposes other than the above.

 

Receiving Your Feedback: Your feedback can help us improve our products and services. We use Pure Chat to receive your feedback. Your data are stored in your customer profile for 12 months and then automatically is deleted.

 

  1. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

 

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

 

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

 

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

 

  1. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner. It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you. The information is not used for any other purpose.

 

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. 

 

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

 

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

 

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

 

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

 

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

 

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

 

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

 

We use cookies in the following ways:

 

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

 

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookies policy at the end of this page.

 

  1. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

 

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

 

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

 

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed into our website.

                       

  1. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

 

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

 

Disclosure and sharing of your information

 

  1. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

 

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

 

  1. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website. 

 

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

 

  1. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

 

  1. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites sometimes may be hosted in the United States of America or in Canada. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union. For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America, in Canada or in Australia.

 

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

 

  • the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
  • we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the Act.

 

Control over your own information

 

  1. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

 

  1. Access to your personal information

At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing into your account on our website. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

 

  1. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

 

  1. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

Other matters

 

  1. Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian. We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children. Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

 

  1. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

  1. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint, then you should tell us. You can find further information about our complaint handling procedure at Terms and Conditions | ANSIS Online Shopping

 

If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

 

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

 

  1. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

 

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.    

 

  1. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

 

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

 

  1. Review of this privacy notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

 

If you have any question regarding this privacy notice and/or our privacy policy, please contact us.

Last update: 29th April 2019


Integration of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge


The Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated on this website to display our Trusted Shops Trustmark and the collected reviews as well as to offer Trusted Shops products to buyers after an order.

This is necessary to safeguard our legitimate prevailing interests in an optimal marketing by ensuring the safety of your purchase according to Article 6 (1) f GDPR. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer of the Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne, _Germany. The Trustbadge is made available by a CDN provider (Content-Delivery-Network) as part of order processing. The Trusted Shops GmbH uses also service provider from the USA. An adequate level of data protection is guaranteed. Further information to the data security of the Trusted Shops GmbH can be found here: https://www.trustedshops.co.uk/imprint/

When the Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically saves a server log file which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. Individual access data are stored in a security database for the analysis of security problems. The log files are automatically deleted 90 days after creation at the latest.

Further personal data will be transferred to Trusted Shops GmbH if you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order or have already registered for use. The contractual agreement made between you and Trusted Shops applies. For this purpose personal data is automatically collected from the order data. Whether or not you are already registered as a Trusted Shops customer is automatically checked by means of a neutral parameter, the e-mail address hashed by cryptological one-way function. The e-mail address is converted to this hash value, which cannot be decrypted by Trusted Shops before it is transmitted. After checking for a match, the parameter is deleted automatically.

This is necessary for the fulfillment of our and Trusted Shops' legitimate prevailing interests in the provision of the buyer protection linked to the specific order and the transactional review services in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR. Further details, including your right to object, can be found in the Trusted Shops Privacy Policy linked above and within the Trustbadge.

Last update: 29th April 2019


Newsletter

1.1.Subscribe to our newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we add your name (optional) and email address to our newsletter mailing list, which is managed via ANSIS Online Shopping. No personal data are transferred outside our offices. We adhere to strict internal privacy policies which comply with the GDPR.

 

You will receive our Quarterly customer newsletter, which you may unsubscribe easily. Every newsletter contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer. When you unsubscribe from our newsletter, your details remain on the list of past recipients. This is a measure to prevent circumstances such as a member of staff accidentally manually re-adding you. However, provided you are still a subscriber at the point when you contact us, on request your details can be permanently removed from the list – please get in touch if you would like this to happen.

 

1.2.Your right to access

You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you. Please contact us to request this.

 

1.3.Your right to erasure

You may request that we destroy the personal data that we hold about you, provided that there is no legitimate reason for us continuing to hold it, that is to say if it does not relate to financial transactions or is unlikely to be of any legal or practical purpose in the future. Please contact us to request this.

Last update: 29th April 2019


Customer Reviews

1. Product Review Request

  • 1.1 Upon delivery of your order or shortly afterwards and if you have provided us with your email address we will contact you requesting a review of the products ordered and store you collected from (if applicable).
  • 1.2 This request is voluntary and we will not contact you again about reviewing your order.
  • 1.3 To review your order follow the link in the email provided by us.

 

2. Store Reviews

  • 2.1 You can write a review about any product or our store by visiting www.ansisworld.co.uk
  • 2.2 Writing a store review is purely voluntary and we will not contact you about your review unless: a) you ask us to do so, b) your review contains information we would like to act upon in order to offer the best possible customer service.
  • 2.3 Keep your review focused on the store.
  • 2.4 Do not include any information that would allow you to be personally identified. e.g. names or addresses.
  • 2.5 In order to review a store you must have purchased an item from that store and have a valid till receipt. Please have your receipt to hand as you will be asked for information from it.

Legal notice: By ordering from this site you provide us with a valid consent to transmit your e-mail address to Trusted Shops. Trusted Shops will use your e-mail address to contact you, in order to evaluate your buying experience with us.

 

3. How we use this information

  • 3.1 All submitted reviews are subject to the terms set out below.
  • 3.2 We reserve the right not to post your product review or process your store review if it contains any of the following types of content;
    • 3.2.1 Obscenities, discriminatory language, or other language not suitable for a public forum;
    • 3.2.2 Advertisements, “spam” content, or references to other products, offers or websites;
    • 3.2.3 Email addresses, URL’s, phone numbers, physical addresses or other forms of contact information;
    • 3.2.4 Critical or spiteful comments on other reviews posted on the page or their authors;
    • 3.2.5 Anything else deemed not suitable (Store Review) or for a public forum (Product Review).
  • 3.3 Your product review will be used on the site alongside other reviews for the same product and contribute to an overall product score.
  • 3.4 By submitting a product review you authorise the company to use this review on the websites product pages and any other product advertising or pages not withstanding a breach to your rights highlighted in our Privacy Policy.
  • 3.5 Your product review may also contribute to reviews of the product then advertised by a third party such as, but not exclusively, Google.
  • 3.6 By submitting a store review you authorise the company to use your review internally for training and feedback purposes. We will not publish your review on the website or by any other media.

 

4. Right of withdrawal

  • 4.1 You can request your product review be removed or your store review be withdrawn at a later date by contacting our Customer Services at: customer_service@ansisworld.co.uk 
  • 4.2 You can request the removal of another party’s product review if you feel it breaches any part of 2.2 above by contacting us in writing via email at: customer_service@ansisworld.co.uk

Last update: 29th April 2019


COOKIES POLICY

1. Cookies: We use technology such as "cookies" to collect information and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. We use the following five categories of cookies on our Website:

 

1.1.Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

1.2.Performance cookies: These cookies collect anonymous information on how you use our Website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies does not show personal details from which your individual identity can be established. You may opt in to these cookies using your browser settings but it may affect the performance of our Website.

1.3.Functionality cookies: These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. You may opt in to these cookies using your browser settings but it may affect the functionality of our Website.

1.4.Targeting cookies or Advertising Cookies: These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third party companies to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites. You may opt-in to these cookies using your browser settings.

1.5.Social Media Cookies: These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

 

2. Use of cookies by ANSIS Online Shopping

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The list below explains the cookies we use and why.

 

2.1. Cookie: Cookie preference | Name: CookieControl | Purpose: This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on ansisworld.co.uk. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie | Expires: 3 months after creation.

2.2. Cookie: Universal Analytics (Google) | Name: _ga ; _gali ; _gat ; _gid | Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data | Expires: 2 years after creation.

2.3. Cookie: Merchant | Name: MerchantSF | Purpose: Collect payments on behalf of merchants | Expires: When the browsing session ends.

2.4. Cookie: Cookie Law | Name: epagescookielawcookie | Purpose: The most widespread applications (CMS), such as Joomla or Drupal , use their own plug-ins to guarantee the compliance of their sites with the European Cookie Law | Expires: 2 years after creation.

2.5. Cookie: YouTube cookies | Name: PREF* ; VSC* ; VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE* ; remote_sid* | Purpose: We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page | Expires: PREF - * Expires after eight months ; VSC - * expires at the end of your session ; VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE - *expires after eight months ; remote_sid - * expires at the end of your session.

 

3. How do I change my cookie settings?

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the ‘C’ icon. You can then adjust the available sliders to ‘On’ or ‘Off’, then clicking ‘Save and close’. You may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect.

Alternatively, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

 

4. Deleting Cookies

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your Internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at AboutCookies.org.

 

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance the User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our Website.

 

You can withdraw your consent to these cookies at any time through the following options:

• Google Analytics cookies across all websites, please visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on;

• other third party cookies relating to behavioural advertising, please go to YourOnlineChoices;

• any other type of cookies, you can clean the cookies through your browser settings.

 

Please note that refusing cookies does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver adverts tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns, so you may see a greater number of adverts that are irrelevant to you and your preferences.

Last update: 29th April 2019